Skip to content
Local experts · Private tailor-made safaris trek@gorillauganda.com
Native Africa Tours – Private African Safaris Gorilla Uganda Operated by Native Africa Tours Book Now
3 Days Bwindi Gorilla Flying Safari – Private safari journey

Private safari journey

3 Days Bwindi Gorilla Flying Safari

3 days Gorilla SafarisUganda Gorilla Tours Tailor-made

3 Days / 2 Nights | Bwindi Impenetrable National Park | Gorilla Trekking | Scheduled Flight

3 Days Bwindi Gorilla Flying Safari is an ideal short Uganda safari for travellers who want to experience mountain gorilla trekking while avoiding the long overland journey to southwestern Uganda. This 3-day, 2-night flying safari combines a scheduled domestic flight from Entebbe with a private 4WD transfer to your Bwindi lodge, followed by a full day of gorilla trekking in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park.

Instead of spending many hours travelling by road between Entebbe and Bwindi, you fly towards the gorilla region and continue the final part of the journey by safari vehicle. The appropriate airstrip depends on your trekking sector and lodge: Kisoro serves Bwindi’s southern sectors, including Rushaga and Nkuringo, while Kihihi provides access to the northern side of the park, including Buhoma.

This itinerary is particularly suitable for travellers with limited time in Uganda, couples, honeymooners and visitors combining Uganda with a wider East African trip. You arrive in the Bwindi region on the first day, spend the second day tracking mountain gorillas in the forest, and return to Entebbe by air on the third day.

If you would like to experience Bwindi without spending a large part of your holiday on long road transfers, Native Africa Tours can arrange your gorilla permit, domestic flights, accommodation, private 4WD transfers, and a professional guide as one complete flying safari.

Your 3 Days Bwindi Gorilla Flying Safari Journey at a Glance

Duration 3 Days / 2 Nights
Main Experience Mountain Gorilla Trekking
Destination Bwindi Impenetrable National Park
Transport Scheduled domestic flight + private 4WD safari vehicle
Flight Route Entebbe → Kisoro or Kihihi
Accommodation Selected Bwindi lodge
Gorilla Permit Included in the package price
Safari Style Private
Best For Travellers with limited time
Starting Point Entebbe
Ending Point Entebbe

Important: The exact airstrip should be selected according to the gorilla sector and lodge used for the trip. Kisoro is particularly convenient for the southern sectors of Bwindi, including Rushaga and Nkuringo, while Kihihi serves the northern side.

3 Days Bwindi Gorilla Flying Safari with flights, gorilla trekking, accommodation and private transfers. Explore Bwindi with less road travel.
AeroLink aircraft serving Uganda’s safari destinations, including flights to the Bwindi region.

Why Fly to Bwindi?

There is a major difference between travelling to Bwindi by road and flying to Bwindi. The road journey from Uganda’s main entry points to southwestern Uganda can take many hours. Flying changes the character of the trip completely. Rather than using most of your first day simply getting deeper into the country, you can travel by air and then continue by 4WD from the airstrip to your lodge.

There are scheduled services from Entebbe to Uganda’s safari destinations, including Bwindi, and there are also charter services for travellers looking for more flexibility. For a 3 Days Bwindi Gorilla Flying Safari itinerary, this is particularly valuable because time is the biggest constraint. You have only two nights in the destination, so reducing the amount of time spent on long-distance road transfers gives the trip a much better balance.

The Safari Experience of Your 3 Days Bwindi Gorilla Flying Safari

DAY 1: Fly From Entebbe → Bwindi-Ground Transfer to the Lodge

Your safari begins at Entebbe International Airport, where you check in for your scheduled domestic flight to the airstrip serving your Bwindi sector. The flight takes you from the central part of Uganda towards the mountainous southwest, replacing what would otherwise be a lengthy overland journey with a much shorter flight. Flights to Uganda’s safari destinations take approximately 1 hour and 15 minutes, although exact schedules and operating times should always be confirmed for your travel date.

On arrival, your private safari vehicle and driver-guide meet you at the airstrip. From here, you continue by road through the dramatic highlands towards your lodge. If your itinerary is based in Rushaga or Nkuringo, Kisoro is the appropriate flight gateway. Kisoro Airstrip serves Bwindi’s southern sectors and travellers continue from Kisoro by 4WD along the winding road to their lodge. The afternoon is intentionally relaxed. After checking into your lodge, you have time to settle in, enjoy the surrounding landscape and prepare for the following morning’s gorilla trek.

Your first evening: The atmosphere around Bwindi changes as the day comes to an end. The forested hills, cool temperatures, and surrounding communities create a very different setting from Entebbe. Your guide will also brief you about the following day’s gorilla trek, including what time you need to wake up, what to carry, and how the morning will unfold.

DAY 2: Gorilla Trekking in Bwindi

This is the centrepiece of your safari. After an early breakfast, you travel to the appropriate Uganda Wildlife Authority gorilla trekking briefing point.  Gorilla trekking takes place in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park and Mgahinga Gorilla National Park, and a standard trek can take approximately 2–7 hours, depending on the location of the gorilla group. Once the gorillas are located, visitors have a designated viewing period.

The trek itself is not a predictable walk with a fixed distance. Bwindi is a mountainous rainforest, and the gorilla family may be several hours into the forest depending on where it moved after nesting. This is why the experience should be approached as a forest expedition rather than a simple wildlife viewing activity.

You walk through dense vegetation, steep sections, and uneven terrain while following the guidance of the trackers and ranger guides. Eventually, the search changes when signs of the gorillas begin to appear.

Then comes the moment the trek was built around: encountering a habituated mountain gorilla family in its natural forest environment. You may see adults feeding, juveniles playing, mothers caring for young ones or the dominant silverback monitoring the group. The experience is deliberately limited and carefully managed to protect both visitors and gorillas.

After the trek, you return from the forest and meet your driver before heading back to the lodge. The rest of the afternoon is free for relaxation.

DAY 3: Fly From Bwindi → Entebbe Airport

After breakfast, you leave the lodge and transfer back to the appropriate airstrip. For a southern Bwindi itinerary, this will normally mean returning to Kisoro Airstrip before your flight to Entebbe. For an itinerary based around the northern side of Bwindi, Kihihi may be used instead. Both Kisoro and Kihihi provide air access to different parts of Bwindi. The flight takes you back towards Entebbe, bringing this short gorilla adventure to an end.

If your international flight departs later the same day, we recommend allowing a comfortable connection window rather than planning a tight same-day connection. Domestic safari flight schedules can change, and flight schedules and airports of origin or destination are subject to change.

What Makes This a Flying Gorilla Safari?

The defining feature of this itinerary is not simply the flight itself. It is how the flight changes the amount of time available for the actual safari.

A conventional road-based gorilla trip can involve very long transfers before and after Bwindi. With a flying itinerary, those long-distance transfers are replaced by a domestic flight and a shorter ground connection from the airstrip.

That makes this package particularly attractive to travellers who are combining Uganda with another East African destination, have a short holiday window, or simply prefer to spend their limited vacation time experiencing the destination rather than sitting in a vehicle for an entire day.

Choosing Your Bwindi Flight Route

There are two main considerations: your gorilla sector and your lodge.

Kisoro Airstrip

Kisoro is the most relevant gateway when the itinerary is based in Rushaga or Nkuringo. UWA specifically identifies the daily Entebbe–Kisoro service as serving Bwindi’s southern sectors.

Kihihi Airstrip

Kihihi is used for access to the northern side of Bwindi, including the Buhoma area. UWA identifies daily flights from Entebbe to Kihihi for the park’s northern frontier.

The correct routing depends on where your gorilla permit is booked.

Accommodation

For this 3 Days Bwindi Gorilla Flying Safari, accommodation should be selected primarily according to your gorilla trekking sector. That is more important than simply choosing a lodge based on its star rating.

Staying close to your trekking trailhead reduces the amount of unnecessary driving on the morning of your gorilla trek and allows you to have a more relaxed start to what can be a demanding day. We can arrange the itinerary with budget, mid-range or luxury accommodation, depending on your preferred travel style and budget.

What Is Included?

Your package can be arranged as a complete fly-in gorilla safari, including:

  • Scheduled domestic flights between Entebbe and the appropriate Bwindi airstrip
  • Airport and airstrip transfers
  • Private 4WD safari vehicle
  • Professional English-speaking driver-guide
  • Two nights’ accommodation
  • Meals as specified in the final itinerary
  • Uganda gorilla trekking permit
  • Gorilla trekking briefing and park services
  • All applicable planned ground transfers
  • Bottled drinking water during road transfers
  • Assistance with safari logistics and permit arrangements

Flight baggage restrictions apply. A 15 kg baggage allowance per person, preferably in soft bags, with excess baggage charged separately.

What Is Not Included?

Unless specifically added to your quotation, the following are normally excluded:

  • International flights
  • Uganda visa
  • Travel insurance
  • Personal purchases
  • Alcoholic drinks and Drinks at the Hotel
  • Tips and gratuities
  • Porter services
  • Laundry at the Lodge
  • Additional activities not mentioned in the itinerary
  • Excess baggage charges
  • Any costs arising from changes to the itinerary requested by the traveller

Who Is This Safari Best For?

This itinerary works particularly well for travellers who want the gorilla experience but have only three days available.

It is also a strong option for visitors who have already arranged their international accommodation in Entebbe or are connecting this safari with a longer East African holiday.

For couples and honeymoon travellers, flying also creates a more relaxed rhythm because the safari does not begin with an extremely long road transfer.

For photographers and wildlife enthusiasts, the extra time saved by flying can be used for a more comfortable stay around Bwindi rather than being consumed by transportation.

Important Things to Know Before Booking

Your flight depends on your gorilla sector

Do not book the flight first and choose the gorilla sector afterward. The permit sector and lodge should influence the flight routing.

Flight schedules can change

Flight schedules and airports are subject to change. We therefore confirm the appropriate flight schedule when arranging the safari rather than treating published times as guaranteed.

Bwindi is a mountainous rainforest

The gorilla trek can involve steep and muddy terrain. Good hiking shoes, long trousers, gardening gloves, waterproof clothing and a small daypack are highly recommended.

The gorilla permit is date-specific

Your permit must correspond with your trekking date and sector. Because availability can be limited, we recommend confirming the gorilla permit before finalizing the rest of the arrangements.

The Cost of a 3 Days Bwindi Gorilla Flying Safari

The final price depends on several variables, particularly: Gorilla permit + return domestic flights + accommodation + transfers + safari vehicle + meals + number of travellers + lodge category.

For international visitors, the standard gorilla tracking permit is currently US$800 per person, while other visitor categories have different rates.

The flight component also varies according to availability, routing, and travel date. Fares are in US dollars and are subject to availability and change. For that reason, we prefer to quote the complete safari rather than advertise a misleading fixed price.

Why Book Your Flying Gorilla Safari With Native Africa Tours?

A flying gorilla safari involves more than booking a flight and a gorilla permit. The flight needs to connect with your lodge transfer. The lodge needs to be appropriate for your gorilla sector. Your permit needs to correspond with the correct trekking location, and your return flight needs to work with your onward travel.

Native Africa Tours can coordinate these elements as one itinerary, from the gorilla permit and domestic flights to accommodation, transfers and the final return to Entebbe. The result is a short safari designed around your actual travel schedule rather than a standard package that forces you into unnecessary road travel.

Frequently Asked Questions about 3 Days Bwindi Gorilla Flying Safari

How long is the flight from Entebbe to Bwindi?

Flights to the Bwindi area take approximately 1 hour and 10–15 minutes, depending on the route and operating schedule.

Which airstrip should I fly to for gorilla trekking in Bwindi?

It depends on your gorilla trekking sector. Kisoro serves the southern sectors such as Rushaga and Nkuringo, while Kihihi serves the northern side, including Buhoma.

Can I fly to Bwindi and trek gorillas the next morning?

Yes. That is one of the main advantages of this 3 Days Bwindi Gorilla Flying Safari itinerary. We arrange the flight and ground transfer so that you arrive at your lodge in time to prepare for the following day’s trek, subject to flight schedules and road conditions.

Is a flying gorilla safari more expensive than driving?

Usually, yes. You are paying for domestic air transportation in addition to the normal safari costs. However, the additional cost can be worthwhile when your priority is saving travel time.

Can I start this safari from Kigali?

Yes, but the logistics are different from an Entebbe fly-in itinerary. If starting in Kigali, a road transfer into southwestern Uganda may make more sense, depending on your chosen Bwindi sector and available flight connections.

Ready to Fly to Bwindi?

Three days is enough to experience one of Uganda’s most extraordinary wildlife encounters when the itinerary is planned efficiently.

Fly into the mountains, settle into the forest, spend a full day searching for mountain gorillas, and fly back to Entebbe without sacrificing another full day to a long-distance road transfer.

Native Africa Tours can arrange your gorilla permit, domestic flights, accommodation, 4WD transfers, and a guide as one complete 3-day Bwindi Gorilla Flying Safari.

Plan Your Uganda Gorilla Safari With Native Africa Tours

Your safari, designed locally

Tell us how you want to experience Africa

Complete the form and our Uganda-based planning team will shape a private route around your dates, budget, interests and travel pace.

Destinations Select all that interest you
Activities Select all that interest you

Your inquiry goes directly to trek@gorillauganda.com. We use these details only to plan and reply to your safari request.

Translate »